Programme

Current facets (Pre-Master)

November 6th, Tuesday

Location: Maassilo

8:00 - 9:00Registration & Coffee
9:00 - 9:25

Welcome & Opening by Conference Chair Carley Pennink 
and Victor Bekkers (ESSB Dean & VCC leading Dean)

9:30 - 09:50Keynote Speech: Who are the City Makers and Breakersby Nina Glick-Schiller
09:55 - 10:50

Panel Session #1

Solving Wicked Urban Problems. 
Moderator: Claudio Acioly
Panellists: Semiha DenktasDerk Loorbach, Hanna Pintusava, Mattijs van Ruijven

10:50  Break
11:10 - 12:00

Breakout Sessions: Round #1 

PEOPLEPLACESKNOW-HOW
How to make Urban Labour Markets More Inclusive 
Paula NaglerJan Fransen

Defining & Measuring How Green a City Is!

Ogenis Brilhante & Julia Skinner
Learning Strategies for Urban Networks
Leon van den Dool 
Co-creational redevelopment of an area with dispersed ownership
Oleksandra Tkachenko and Juliana Giraldo
*Urban Heritage Strategies: The Adaptive Re-use of the Maassilo Complex
Jean-Paul Corten & David van Weeghel
Co-Creation in Pilots and Infrastructure Projects: How can citizens take an active role in the process?
Justin Hyatt
 Under the Microscope - analyzing spatial development challenges and innovations in Indonesia (closed session-part I)

Democratic development
Marije van den Berg

12:15 - 13:00Lunch
13:15 - 13:35Keynote Speech: Citizens in the Smart City, by Liesbet van Zoonen  
13:40 - 14:00Keynote Speech:  WeMakeThe.City - The Festival that Makes Cities Better by Egbert Fransen
14:05 - 15:00

Panel Session #2

Sustainable Development Goals: A Useful Compass for Cities?
Moderator: Jan Fransen
Pannelists: Rob van TulderEmma Clemens, William Cobbett, Enkhbayar Tsedendorj, Marcel Herms 

15:00Break
15:15 - 16:15Breakout Sessions: Round #2 
PEOPLEPLACESKNOW-HOW
Enacting Urban Citizenship: Harmonies and Dissonances in Well-being, Health and Security 
Helen Hintjens & Rachel Kurian
The Social-Economic Impact of Major Urban Regeneration Projects: Feyenoord City
OMA
City-to-City Learning
Elena Ensenado & Jennifer Heemann 
Cities of Migration: Beyond Superdiversity
Peter Scholten
Joined-up Action for Improved Quality of Living Environments
Gerard Nijboer, Jochem Cooiman, Mike Duijn
*Urban Heritage Strategies: Learning Method on Gentrification & Urban Heritage
Remco Vermeulen
 Under the Microscope - analyzing spatial development challenges and innovations in Indonesia (closed session-part II)

How to bring Water Into Mainstream Education?
Dr. Mansee Bal Bhargava

16:15Break
16:30 - 17:30Breakout Sessions: Round #3
PEOPLEPLACESKNOW-HOW

*Urban Heritage Strategies: Historical Slum Upgrade, Westfort Village

Nicholas J Clarke 

Urban Challenges in the Global South: Housing Provision and Management, Urban Resilience and Spatial Justice
Luz Vergara d'Alençon & Igor Moreno da Cruz Pessoa

Co-Creation of Knowledge in Practice: Urban Knowledge Labs on ‘Livable Rotterdam neighbourhoods’ and ‘Rotterdam talent’
Erik Snel & Philip KarreSabine Severiens & Marije Stoltenborgh 

The role of public libraries in solving inequality
Theo Kemperman, Director of Rotterdam Library
Urban Culture, Heritage and Tourism
Emily MannheimerShirley Nieuwland
Learning Pathways for Adapting Light-Rail Transport Innovations in Cities
Taslim Alade 
 Under the Microscope - analyzing spatial development challenges and innovations in Indonesia (closed session-part III)

Empowering Children through Media

Anne van Eldik & Julia Kneer

17:30Break
17:50

IHS Alumni International Urban Professional & Youth Awards

19:00Dinner

*Sessions part of a series

November 7th, Wednesday - side event

Location: IHS, Woudestein Campus, Erasmus University Rotterdam

9:30Opening Plenary by Rutgers Engels - Rector Magnificus Erasmus University
10:00 - 11:45 World Café Group Discussions
11:45 Conference Closing by Kees van Rooijen - Director, IHS

Register

Register now to secure your spot! You will be able to book your sessions a month before the event.

Register here